Lowell, MA · MIDDLESEX County County · 2026 Population: 118,658 · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143

Lowell, Massachusetts DSCR, Hard Money, Fix & Flip & 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Loans

Lowell, MA Local Underwriting Snapshot (MIDDLESEX County County): With a 2026 population of 118,658, Lowell carries an effective property tax rate of 1.15%, a median 1–4 unit investment property price of $530,000, and a median market rent of $3,750/mo. At 75% LTV ($397,500 loan amount), estimated monthly PITIA is $3,337/mo, yielding an estimated baseline DSCR of 1.12x. For 5–25+ unit apartment buildings in Lowell, typical valuation averages $222,600/door with $2,150/mo/door market rents.
County & 2026 PopulationMIDDLESEX County County (118,658)
Effective Property Tax Rate1.15% ($508/mo)
Median 1–4 Unit Price & Rent$530,000 · $3,750/mo
5–25+ Unit Multifamily Avg$222,600/door · $2150/mo
MA Foreclosure & SecurityNon-Judicial (Statutory Power of Sale + Land Court) (90–140 days)
Lowell, MA Pre-Populated Underwriting Terminal

1–4 Unit PITIA vs. 5–25+ Unit Commercial NOI Simulator

Loan Daddy LLC · NMLS #2827624 · AZ CMB #CMB-2016143 · Canonical Integer _cents & _bps Engine

Price/Door: $530,000·Loan/Door: $397,500·Avg Rent/Door: $3,750/mo
Prepayment Stepdown Structure
Amortization & FICO Tier
Calculated DSCR Coverage Ratio
Canonical: 116 bps · 7500 bps LTV · 6625 bps Rate
1.16x

Standard Multifamily / DSCR Pass (1.15x–1.24x)

Loan Amount (75% LTV)$397,50039,750,000 _cents
Monthly P&I Debt Service$2,545/mo@ 6.625% Note Rate
Total Monthly PITIA$3,239/moTax: $508 · Ins: $186
Net Monthly Cash Flow+$511/mo$6,136/yr net
Wholesale PPE Multi-Option Execution Comparison (Borrower-Paid 2.000% Default · 39 Wholesale Lenders)
Execution OptionPrepay StructureEst. Note RatePrepay Price CreditMonthly Debt ServiceDSCR Ratio
Option A: Lowest Rate (60-Mo Stepdown)5-4-3-2-16.625%-100 bps (-1.000 pt)$3,239/mo1.16x
Option B: Balanced Par (36-Mo Stepdown)3-2-16.875%-75 bps (-0.750 pt)$3,305/mo1.13x
Option C: Max Cash Flow (10-Yr Interest-Only)3-2-1 IO7.000%+38 bps IO LLPA$3,012/mo1.24x

Many DSCR lenders focus on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Not all applicants will qualify; terms vary by lender. Loans made or arranged pursuant to a California Financing Law license, #60DBO-218873.

Lowell, MA Short-Term Rental (STR), ADU & Legal Underwriting Notes

Local Municipal & Zoning Guidance: Wholesale DSCR and multifamily lenders in Lowell (MIDDLESEX County County, MA) underwrite both 12-month long-term leases (Form 1007 / Form 1025) and compliant short-term rentals (Form 1007 STR / 12-month booking ledger) subject to local municipal registration.

Massachusetts Statutory Security Instrument: Loans in Lowell (MIDDLESEX County County) are secured via Deed of Trust (Power of Sale) under Massachusetts's Non-Judicial (Statutory Power of Sale + Land Court) framework (90–140 days). Insurance underwriting note: Standard DP-3 landlord dwelling fire, general liability & rent-loss coverage required..

10 Loan Programs in Lowell, MA

1–4 to 5–25+ Unit Multifamily Silos in Lowell

Quick Quote in Lowell →1003 Apply in Lowell →

Compare Nearby Massachusetts Markets (≥50,000 Population)

Boston, MA
Pop. 704,103 · Price $755K · Rent $5,200/mo
Worcester, MA
Pop. 198,973 · Price $665K · Rent $4,600/mo
Springfield, MA
Pop. 167,536 · Price $620K · Rent $4,350/mo
Cambridge, MA
Pop. 116,945 · Price $555K · Rent $3,900/mo
New Bedford, MA
Pop. 103,635 · Price $565K · Rent $3,950/mo
Brockton, MA
Pop. 102,557 · Price $555K · Rent $3,900/mo
Quincy, MA
Pop. 101,908 · Price $585K · Rent $4,050/mo
Lynn, MA
Pop. 99,832 · Price $545K · Rent $3,800/mo
Fall River, MA
Pop. 96,680 · Price $590K · Rent $4,100/mo
Newton, MA
Pop. 95,888 · Price $570K · Rent $4,000/mo
Somerville, MA
Pop. 85,896 · Price $610K · Rent $4,200/mo
Lawrence, MA
Pop. 84,646 · Price $550K · Rent $3,850/mo
Lowell, MA DSCR, Fix & Flip, Hard Money & Multifamily Loans (MIDDLESEX County County) | arizonaprivatemoneyloans.com Wholesale Investor Desk